SEVERE WX : Heat Advisory View Alerts

Hundreds of dollars worth of Christmas gifts stolen from home

Article Image

A Davenport man says hundreds of dollars worth of Christmas presents were stolen from his home in broad daylight.

Posted: Dec 11, 2019 10:14 AM

DAVENPORT, IA (WQAD) -- A Davenport man says hundreds of dollars worth of Christmas presents were stolen from his home in broad daylight.

"My driveway had no cars in it, it was the middle of the day," Davenport homeowner Nick Fletcher said. "I think that is why he chose my house."

But, Fletcher said the criminal chose the wrong house. He said he had recently set up five different surveillance cameras outside his house.

"We have good video of the person who did this." Fletcher said.

The video shows a black Honda driving past his home through the back alley. The car comes to a stop a few houses down and the suspect gets out of the passenger seat. The suspect then walks up to Fletcher's back door.

"He proceeds to ring the doorbell and knock on the door for a minute or two," Fletcher said. "He gave it three full-body kicks, and the lock held, the door held, but the frame shattered."

That is when Fletcher says the suspect disappears inside the house and stole hundreds of dollars worth of gifts, cash, and medication.

"I don't know what exactly he was doing inside the house, which is also what is kind of scary, because like I don't really know everything that was stolen."

Fletcher says he plans on adding more cameras, inside, for additional security. However, for now, he said he will have to pay out-of-pocket for the damage done to his home and to replace the stolen gifts.

"It's definitely a heck of thing to have happen during the holiday season," Fletcher said.

Davenport police say they are investigating but no arrests have been made yet.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 421336

Reported Deaths: 32781
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22806923586
Suffolk438441998
Nassau436902195
Westchester362331447
Rockland13949674
Orange11168491
Erie8918671
Monroe4976285
Dutchess4613153
Onondaga3585200
Albany2600128
Oneida2150115
Ulster207292
Niagara150098
Sullivan148948
Putnam144963
Broome113169
Schenectady106037
Rensselaer76630
Saratoga76017
Columbia54137
Madison41217
Ontario36134
Warren31233
Orleans29854
Steuben29842
Fulton29724
Greene29318
Genesee2775
Herkimer2744
St. Lawrence2634
Washington26014
Chautauqua2579
Oswego2533
Wayne2523
Tompkins2340
Chenango2166
Tioga19325
Montgomery1774
Livingston1768
Chemung1723
Cattaraugus1666
Cayuga1522
Jefferson1420
Clinton1284
Wyoming1185
Otsego1165
Delaware1054
Cortland950
Seneca903
Allegany801
Schoharie690
Yates577
Essex550
Franklin540
Lewis410
Schuyler220
Hamilton80
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 93°
Oneonta
Scattered Clouds
88° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 88°
Herkimer
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 93°
Thendara
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 93°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left